Historical Board and Officers

FMA is, at heart, its members. Below is a listing of individuals who have held positions on the FMA Board over the years and who have shaped what FMA is today. This list includes former Academic & Practitioner Directors, Board Members, Conference Chairpersons, Editors, Founders, Publications Committee Chairpersons, Presidents, Secretary/Treasurers, Student Chapter Committee Chairs and Trustees.

Presidents

The president serves as the chief spokesperson for the Association. Upon approval of the FMA Executive Committee, the FMA Nominating Committee automatically places the most recent Vice President in charge of the Program on the ballot as a candidate for President, with the only opposition being for a write-in candidate (FMA By-laws, October 2000). Terms of office begin at the conclusion of the Annual Meeting and conclude at the end of the following year's Annual Meeting, e.g., the 2014-15 term begins at the conclusion of the 2014 Annual Meeting and ends at the conclusion of the 2015 Annual Meeting.

  • Brad Barber, 2017-18
  • William Christie, 2016-17
  • David Denis, 2015-16
  • Jay Ritter, 2014-15
  • Kose John, 2013-14
  • Franklin Allen, 2012-13
  • G. Andrew Karolyi, 2011-12
  • Anthony Saunders, 2010-11
  • Maureen O'Hara, 2009-10
  • Douglas Emery, 2008-09
  • Jonathan Karpoff, 2007-08
  • Ralph Walkling, 2006-07
  • Jennifer Conrad, 2005-06
  • Chris Muscarella, 2004-05
  • Mark Flannery, 2003-04
  • Edward Altman, 2002-03
  • Annette Poulsen, 2001-02
  • Andy Chen, 2000-01
  • James Wansley, 1999-00
  • Laura Starks, 1998-99
  • W. Curt Hunter, 1997-98
  • James Ang, 1996-97
  • Dennis Logue, 1995-96
  • David Walker, 1994-95
  • Gary Trennepohl, 1993-94
  • Ronald Lease, 1992-93
  • Ronald Melicher, 1991-92
  • Richard McEnally, 1990-91
  • Robert Taggart, 1989-90
  • Charles D'Ambrosio, 1988-89
  • Rodney Roenfeldt, 1987-88
  • Edward Dyl, 1986-87
  • David Scott, 1985-86
  • Richard Bower, 1984-85
  • Frank Reilly, 1983-84
  • George Hempel, 1982-83
  • K. Larry Hastie, 1981-82
  • George Pinches, 1980-81
  • Fred Weston, 1979-80
  • Victor Andrews, 1978-79
  • Willard Carleton, 1977-78
  • Gordon Donaldson, 1976-77
  • Ernest Walker, 1975-76
  • Donald Tuttle, 1974-75
  • Stephen Archer, 1973-74
  • John Pfahl, 1972-73
  • Eugene Brigham, 1971-72
  • Robert Johnson, 1970-71

Conference Chairs

The Vice President - Annual Meeting Program determines the type of program to be offered and selects the participants. The Vice President - Annual Meeting Program is an elected position. The Asia/Pacific, European and Latin American Conference Program Chairs typically consist of one (1) Program Chair located in the host city and one (1) or more additional Program Chairs recommended and approved by the Board of Directors.

Vice President of the 
Annual Program
European Program
Co-Chairs
  • Ronald Masulis, 2017-18
  • Jeff Coles, 2016-17
  • John Graham, 2015-16
  • Brad Barber, 2014-15
  • William Christie, 2013-14
  • David Denis, 2012-13
  • Jay Ritter, 2011-12
  • Kose John, 2010-11
  • Franklin Allen, 2009-10
  • G. Andrew Karolyi, 2008-09
  • Anthony Saunders, 2007-08
  • Maureen O'Hara, 2006-07
  • Douglas Emery, 2005-06
  • Jonathan Karpoff, 2004-05
  • Ralph Walkling, 2003-04
  • Jennifer Conrad, 2002-03
  • Chris Muscarella, 2001-02
  • Mark Flannery, 2000-01
  • Annette Poulsen, 1999-00
  • Andrew Chen, 1998-99
  • Robert Jennings, 1997-98
  • James Wansley, 1996-97
  • Laura Starks, 1995-96
  • W. Curt Hunter, 1994-95
  • Dennis Logue, 1993-94
  • Gary Trennepohl, 1992-93
  • Philip Cooley, 1991-92
  • David Walker, 1990-91
  • Ronald Lease, 1989-90
  • Richard McEnally, 1988-89
  • Richard Pettway, 1987-88
  • Ronald Melicher, 1986-87
  • James Gentry, 1985-86
  • Ramon Johnson, 1984-85
  • James Pappas, 1983-84
  • David Scott, 1982-83
  • Rodney Roenfeldt, 1981-82
  • H. Robert Bartell, 1980-81
  • Frank Reilly, 1979-80
  • George Hempel, 1978-79
  • Robert Vandell, 1977-78
  • George Pinches, 1976-77
  • Keith Johnson, 1975-76
  • Richard Bower, 1974-75
  • Wilbur Lewellen, 1973-74
  • Donald Tuttle, 1972-73
  • Gordon Donaldson, 1971-72
  • Eugene Brigham, 1970-71
  • Annette Poulsen, 2018
  • Lars Oxelheim, 2018
  • Veronika Pool, 2017
  • João Duque, 2017
  • Alex Butler, 2017
  • Jennifer Koski, 2016
  • Timo Korkeamäki, 2016
  • Giampaolo Gabbi, 2015
  • Lilian Ng, 2015
  • Guido Mantovani, 2015
  • Piet Eichholtz, 2014
  • Alok Kumar, 2014
  • Rachel Pownall, 2014
  • Theo Vermaelen, 2013
  • Christian Wolff, 2013
  • Recep Bildik, 2012
  • Bill Megginson, 2012
  • Hendrik Bessembinder, 2011
  • Jorge Farinha, 2011
  • Ana Paula Serra, 2011
  • Wolfgang Bessler, 2010
  • David Denis, 2010
  • Wolfgang Drobetz, 2010
  • Ruggero Bertelli, 2009
  • Craig Lewis, 2009
  • Jan Hanousek, 2008
  • Michael Lemmon, 2008
  • Javier Estrada, 2007
  • Gregory Udell, 2007
  • Lars Oxelheim, 2006
  • P. Raghavendra Rau, 2006
  • Ruggero Bertelli, 2005
  • James Wansley, 2005
  • Kenneth Eades, 2004
  • Alfred Mettler, 2004
  • Rudolf Volkart, 2004
  • Finbar Bradley, 2003
  • James Schallheim, 2003
  • Abolhassan Jalilvand, 2002
  • Clas Wihlborg, 2002
  • Francois Degeorge, 2001
  • Kent Womack, 2001
  • Paul Draper, 2000
  • Julian Franks, 2000
  • Dick Sweeney, 2000
  • Christopher Barry, 1999
  • Paolo Fulghieri, 1999
  • Edward Altman, 1997
  • Rudolf Volkart, 1997

Asia/Pacific Program
Co-Chairs

Latin American Program 
Co-Chairs
  • Christian Lundblad, 2018
  • Kai Li, 2018
  • CS Agnes Cheng, 2018
  • Jarrad Harford, 2017
  • Sheng-Syan Chen, 2017
  • Ronald Masulis, 2016
  • Jerry Parwada, 2016
  • Takeshi Yamada, 2016
  • Bong-Chan Kho, 2015
  • Harrison Hong, 2015
  • Akitoshi Ito, 2014
  • Rohan Williamson, 2014
  • Jeffrey Coles, 2013
  • Xiongwen Lu, 2013
  • Qian Sun, 2013
  • Patcharavalai Jayapai, 2012
  • Paul Malatesta, 2012
  • Sunti Tirapat, 2012
  • Ben Marshall, 2011
  • Alex Triantis, 2011
  • Martin Young, 2011
  • David Ding, 2010
  • Louis Ederington, 2010
  • Jeremy Goh, 2010
  • Reena Aggarwal, 2009
  • Qian Sun, 2009
  • Shinong Wu, 2009
  • Martin Young, 2009
  • Renata Herrerías Franco, 2017
  • Fernando Zapatero, 2017

Editors

Editors are responsible for their editorial staff and for the contents of their respective publications. Financial Management (FM) was first published in 1970. Financial Practice and Education (FPE) (now the Journal of Applied Finance (JAF) ) was first published in 1990 and retitled as JAF in 1999. The FMA Survey and Synthesis Series is a collection of books addressing timely issues from both academic and practitioner viewpoints and is designed to promote the development of high-quality research that extends the frontier of financial knowledge, as well as the understanding of basic and applied research of financial practices. FMA Online is FMA's online video series.

Financial Management (FM)

Journal of Applied Finance (JAF)

  • Utpal Bhattacharya, 2016-19
  • Bing Han, 2016-19
  • Rajkamal Iyer, 2016-19
  • Marc Lipson, 2012-17
  • Raghu Rau, 2011-17
  • William Christie, 2005-11
  • Lemma Senbet, 1999-05
  • James Seward, 1999-05
  • Alex Triantis, 1999-05
  • Kose John, 1999-02
  • Doug Emery, 1993-99
  • John Finnerty, 1993-99
  • James Ang, 1987-93
  • Robert Taggart, 1984-87
  • Willard Carleton, 1981-84
  • Dennis Logue, 1979-81
  • Richard Bower, 1977-81
  • Victor Andrews, 1970-76
  • Eric Ball, 2013-16
  • Joshua Rosett, 2013-16
  • Richard Smith, 2013-16
  • Niso Abuaf, 2011-13
  • Ramesh Rao, 2007-13
  • Betty Simkins, 2007-13
  • Charles Smithson, 2007-10
  • Ali Fatemi, 1999-07
  • Keith Howe, 1999-07
  • Raj Aggarwal, 1993-99
  • Jerry Stevens, 1990-93
FMA Survey and Synthesis Series FMA Online Video Series
  • Laura Starks, 2016-19
  • John McConnell, 2010-16
  • Erik Lie, 2010-16
  • John Martin, 2004-10
  • James Schallheim, 2004-10
  • Kenneth Eades, 1998-05
  • Arthur Keown, 1998-05
  • Philip Cooley, 1996-98
  • Marc Reinganum, 1994-96
  • Michael Long, 1988-94
  • Ronald Lease, 1984-88
  • Jacqueline Garner, 2012-19
  • Betty Simkins, 2002-12

Secretary/Treasurer

The Secretary/Treasurer manages the financial affairs of the Association and is a member of the Executive Committee. This is an appointed position.

  • Andrea Heuson, 2012-22
  • Ajay Patel, 2002-12
  • R. Charles Moyer, 1994-02
  • Tim Koch, 1989-94
  • Cal Boardman, 1984-89
  • Ronald Lease, 1980-84
  • Ramon Johnson, 1976-80

Board of Directors

Vice President - Financial Education

Vice President - Financial Education (elected in even-numbered years.) is responsible for developing and administering financial education activities including the development of sessions on financial education for the Annual Meeting program.

  • Andrew Metrick, 2016-18
  • Gordon Alexander, 2014-16
  • Aswath Damodaran, 2012-14
  • Clifford Smith, 2010-12
  • Robert Parrino, 2008-10
  • Jacqueline Garner, 2006-08
  • William Megginson, 2004-06
  • Robert Bruner, 2002-04
  • Pamela Peterson, 2000-02
  • Andrea Heuson, 1998-00
  • Larry Gitman, 1996-98
  • Robert Harris, 1994-96
  • William Sartoris, 1991-94

Vice President - Global Services

Vice President - Global Services (elected in odd-numbered years.) is responsible for developing and administering activities to globalize the Association.

  • Iftekhar Hasan, 2017-19 
  • Reena Aggarwal, 2015-17
  • Ronald Masulis, 2013-15 
  • Darius Miller, 2011-13
  • William Megginson, 2009-11
  • Alex Triantis, 2007-09
  • Kenneth Eades, 2005-07
  • Raj Aggarwal, 2003-05
  • Greg Udell, 2001-03
  • Clifford Smith, 1999-01
  • Reena Aggarwal, 1996-99
  • Roy Crum, 1994-96

Vice President - Practitioner Services

Vice President - Practitioner Services (appointed position)is responsible for enhancing the value of practitioner membership and promoting interaction between practitioners and academicians.

  • Amy Edwards, 2017-20
  • Javier Estrada, 2011-17
  • O. Rawley Thomas, 2005-11
  • Ronald Watson, 1999-05 
  • Samuel Hadaway, 1996-99
  • Samuel Weaver, 1991-96

Academic & Practitioner Directors

Academic Directors are responsible for representing the needs of FMA’s academic members and are members of the Nominating Committee. Practitioner Directors are represent the interests of FMA’s practitioner members.

Academic Directors
 Practitioner Directors
  • Tim Loughran, 2017-19
  • Joseph Fan, 2017-19
  • Francesca Cornelli, 2017-19
  • Gregory Udell, 2016-18
  • Darius Miller, 2016-18
  • Simi Kedia, 2016-18
  • Kai Li, 2015-17
  • Renee Adams, 2015-17
  • Iftekhar Hasan, 2015-17
  • John Griffin, 2014-16
  • Michelle Lowry, 2014-16
  • Jay Hartzell, 2014-16
  • Jarrad Harford, 2013-15
  • Ravi Jagannathan, 2013-15
  • Toni Whited, 2013-15
  • Alexander Ljungqvist, 2012-14
  • Manju Puri, 2012-14
  • Sheridan Titman, 2012-14
  • Amy Dittmar, 2011-13
  • Michael Lemmon, 2011-13
  • Robert Parrino, 2011-13
  • Brad Barber, 2010-12
  • Jonathan B. Berk, 2010-12
  • Gregory Udell, 2010-12
  • Anup Agrawal, 2009-11
  • Gordon Phillips, 2009-11
  • David Yermack, 2009-11
  • Diane Denis, 2008-10
  • Michael Lemmon, 2008-10
  • Henri Servaes, 2008-10
  • Stephen Brown, 2007-09
  • B. Espen Eckbo, 2007-09
  • David Ikenberry, 2007-09
  • Jeffrey Coles, 2006-08
  • David Denis, 2006-08
  • Jean Helwege, 2006-08
  • John Graham, 2005-07
  • Kose John, 2005-07
  • Ronald Masulis, 2005-07
  • Laura Field, 2004-06
  • G. Andrew Karolyi, 2004-06
  • Gregory Udell, 2004-06
  • Kuldeep Shastri, 2003-05
  • Clifford Smith, 2003-05
  • Karen Wruck, 2003-05
  • Andrea Heuson, 2002-04
  • Jon Karpoff, 2002-04
  • Anthony Saunders, 2002-04
  • Reena Aggarwal, 2001-03
  • William Megginson, 2001-03
  • Maureen O'Hara, 2001-03
  • Susan Chaplinsky, 2000-02
  • William Christie, 2000-02
  • Sheridan Titman, 2000-02
  • Jennifer Conrad, 1999-01
  • Susan Jordan, 1999-01
  • Ralph Walkling, 1999-01
  • Cynthia Campbell, 1999-00
  • Phillippe Jorion, 1999-00
  • G. Andrew Karolyi, 1999-00
  • Christopher Barry, 1997-99
  • Susan Jordan, 1997-99
  • Annette Poulsen, 1997-99
  • K.C. Chen, 1996-98
  • B. Espen Eckbo, 1996-98
  • Kose John, 1996-98
  • Harold Black, 1996-97
  • Scott Linn, 1996-97
  • Gordon Alexander, 1995-97
  • Gordon Sick, 1994-96
  • James Booth, 1994-96
  • Chris Muscarella, 1994-96
  • Joseph Finnerty, 1993-95
  • J. Kenton Zumwalt, 1993-95
  • Don Chance, 1993-95
  • Doug Emery, 1992-94
  • Gordon Roberts, 1992-94
  • James Schallheim, 1992-94
  • Jimmy Hilliard, 1991-93
  • William Kracaw, 1991-93
  • John Martin, 1991-93
  • Russell Fuller, 1990-92
  • Joanne Hill, 1990-92
  • John Hull, 1990-92
  • Laurence Booth, 1988-90
  • Dana Johnson, 1988-90
  • Wayne Lee, 1988-90
  • Recep Bildik, 2017-19
  • Anil Shivdasani, 2017-19
  • Larry Wall, 2017-19
  • Scott Bauguess, 2016-18
  • Amy Edwards, 2016-18
  • Kathleen Hanley 2016-18
  • Mark Kritzman, 2015-17
  • Craig Lewis, 2015-17
  • Marc Zenner, 2015-17
  • Mike Edleson, 2014-16
  • Mike Lemmon, 2014-16
  • Vinay Nair, 2014-16
  • Gerald Garvey, 2013-15
  • Rodney Sullivan, 2013-15
  • Marc Zenner, 2013-15
  • Douglas Breeden, 2012-14
  • Amy Edwards, 2012-14
  • Loretta Mester, 2012-14
  • Pierre Collin-Dufresne, 2011-13
  • John Finnerty, 2011-13
  • Randall Kroszner, 2011-13
  • Ajay Khorana, 2010-12
  • Mark P. Kritzman, 2010-12
  • P. Raghavendra Rau, 2010-12
  • Dennis Logue, 2009-11
  • Darius Miller, 2009-11
  • Anil Shivdasani, 2009-11
  • Donald Chew, 2008-10
  • Roger Ibbotson, 2008-10
  • Tim Opler, 2008-10
  • Amy Edwards, 2007-09
  • Oliver Hansch, 2007-09
  • Hamid Mehran, 2007-09
  • Kathleen W. Hanley, 2006-08
  • Russell E. Long, 2006-08
  • Frank E. Nothaft, 2006-08
  • John Finnerty, 2005-07
  • Andy Kalotay, 2005-07
  • Marc Zenner, 2005-07
  • Allen Berger, 2004-06
  • Donald Chew, 2004-06
  • Thomas Copeland, 2004-06
  • Elinda Kiss, 2003-05
  • Michael Lacour-Little, 2003-05
  • George Sofianos, 2003-05
  • Stuart Gillan, 2002-04
  • Cathy Niden, 2002-04
  • Marc Zenner, 2002-04
  • Sarah Hargrove, 2001-03
  • Elijah Brewer, 2001-03
  • Robert Comment, 2001-03
  • Ken Kroner, 2000-02
  • Tim Opler, 2000-02
  • Kate Warne, 2000-02
  • Peter Carr, 1999-01
  • Thomas Copeland, 1999-01
  • Scott Lummer, 1999-01
  • Donald Chew, 1998-00
  • Kevin Maloney, 1998-00
  • O. Rawley Thomas, 1998-00
  • Russell Fuller, 1997-99
  • Jean Helwege, 1997-99
  • Christopher Ma, 1997-99
  • Thomas Bowman, 1996-98
  • James Lam, 1996-98
  • John Peavy, 1996-98
  • Thomas Copeland, 1995-97
  • Susan Malley, 1995-97
  • Charles Smithson, 1995-97
  • Allen Berger, 1994-96
  • Martin Fridson, 1994-96
  • Scott Lummer, 1994-96
  • Darwin Bayston, 1993-95
  • Gary Gastineau, 1993-95
  • John Markese, 1993-95
  • W. Van Harlow, 1992-94
  • William Regan, 1992-94
  • Eric Sorensen, 1992-94
  • John Finnerty, 1991-93
  • Samuel Hadaway, 1991-93
  • Larry Wall, 1991-93
  • Ira Kawaller, 1990-92
  • Donald Peters, 1990-92
  • Robert Sefton, 1990-92
  • Bruce Dannenberg, 1989-91
  • Thomas Durkin, 1989-91
  • Roger Clarke, 1989-91
  • Robert Oakley, 1988-90
  • Don Chew, 1988-90
  • Sam Weaver, 1988-90
  • Victor Canto, 1987-89
  • Roger Cason, 1987-89
  • Jess Yawitz, 1987-89
  • Carl Koch, 1986-88
  • Gary Schlarbaum, 1986-88
  • Richard Wilson, 1986-88
  • Gifford Fong, 1985-87
  • Michael Goldberg, 1985-87
  • Joanne Hill, 1985-87
  • John Finnerty, 1984-86
  • Andrew Kalotay, 1984-86
  • Ronald Watson, 1984-86
  • Peter Dietz, 1983-85
  • James Malernee, 1983-85
  • Mike Riley, 1983-85
  • Sam Basu, 1982-84
  • Richard Edelman, 1982-84
  • Ron Schilleroff, 1982-84
  • Stephen Grace, 1981-83
  • Martin Leibowitz, 1981-83
  • Leonard Wissner, 1981-83
  • Ronnie Anderson, 1980-82
  • John Cogswell, 1980-82
  • Russell Ewert, 1980-82
  • James Farrell, 1980-82
  • James Malernee, 1980-82
  • Ronald Olson, 1980-82
  • Joel Stern, 1980-82
  • William Avera, 1978-80
  • Robert Eisenbeis, 1978-80
  • Frederick Hammer, 1978-80
  • Richard Hennison, 1978-80
  • William Longbrake, 1978-80
  • Lynn Reasner, 1978-80
  • C. Robert Carlson, 1978-80
  • Leonard Marks, 1978-80
  • Richard Denison, 1977-79
  • Alison Reaser, 1977-79
  • John Pfahl, 1977-78
  • George Christie, 1976-78
  • William Gibson, 1976-78
  • John Scanlon, 1976-78
  • Charles Walker, 1976-78
  • John Pfahl, 1975-76
  • H. Robert Bartell, 1974-78
  • Ralph Verni, 1974-76
  • Merle Welshans, 1974-76
  • K. Larry Hastie, 1973-78
  • Leonard Langer, 1973-78
  • John Hackett, 1973-75
  • Harold Hinderer, 1973-75
  • L.E. Martin, 1973-75
  • Donald Karr, 1972-73
  • Robert Medaris, 1972-73
 


Publications Committee Chairperson

Oversees the strategy of the Association's publications and coordinates the efforts of the editors.

  • Jonathan Karpoff, 2016-19
  • Richard Stanton, 2011-16
  • Jay Ritter, 2007-10
  • Laura Starks, 2001-07

Student Chapters' Committee Chairperson

Oversees the operation of the Student Chapters’ program and represents the interests of FMA’s student members

  • Ross Dickens, 2012-18
  • Janet Payne, 2006-12
  • Edward Waller, 2000-06
  • Ray Brooks, 1997-00
  • Ali Fatemi, 1992-97
  • Peter Koveos, 1990-92
  • Tom Berry, 1988-90
  • Dennis Tanner, 1983-88
  • Walter Perlick, 1978-83

Trustees

Trustees are responsible for insuring the long-term continuity of the Association and have the authority to approve appointments or any other matter which appears to affect the basic structure or operation of the Association. The President automatically serves a seven (7) year term as a Trustee immediately following the end of his/her term of office. Two (2) Trustees-at-Large are elected by the Trustees to a five (5) year term of office. The Trustee listing below consist of Trustees-at-Large only. The Chairperson is elected by the Trustees and is a member of the Board of Directors and Executive Committee.

Chairperson, Board of Trustees

  • William Christie, 2017-20
  • G. Andrew Karolyi, 2015-17
  • Jennifer Conrad, 2008-14
  • Mark Flannery, 2005-08
  • David Walker, 2000-05
  • Ronald Lease, 1996-00
  • Rodney Roenfeldt, 1993-96
  • Richard Bower, 1990-93
  • Frank Reilly, 1985-90
  • James Dunlap, 1971-85

Trustee-at-Large

  • Robert Harris, 2009-18
  • Ajay Patel, 2014-19
  • Ralph Walkling, 2007-14
  • William Petty, 2009-14
  • Philip Cooley, 1999-09
  • Sam Weaver, 1999-08
  • Cal Boardman, 1994-99
  • Joanne Hill, 1994-99
  • Ramon Johnson, 1989-94
  • Andrew Kalotay, 1989-94

Founders

  • Albert Sweetser
  • Burton Kolb
  • C. Stewart Sheppard
  • Charles D'Ambrosio
  • David Goodman
  • Donald Fergusson
  • Dwight Zulauf 
  • Edward Walls Jr
  • Ernest Walker
  • Eugene Brigham
  • Fred Weston
  • Frederick Mover
  • G. Robert Curnew
  • Gordon Bonner
  • Gordon Donaldson
  • Harlan Cheney
  • Harold Stevenson
  • Harry Blythe
  • J. Van Fenstermaker
  • James Dunlap
  • James Porterfield
  • John Forsyth
  • John Pfahl
  • Kenneth Trefftzs
  • Leslie Anderson
  • Lester Strickler
  • M. Richard Sussman
  • Pearson Hunt
  • Richard Ball
  • Richard Norgaard
  • Richard Rottman
  • Robert Carr
  • Robert Ernest
  • Robert Johnson
  • Robert Soldofsky
  • Ronald Wippern
  • Santo Pullara
  • Victor Andrews
  • Walter Chamberlain